It is currently Sat Oct 20, 2018 8:21 pm Advanced search

erroneous losses in "current ranking" page

Code won't compile? Found a bug? Post here!

erroneous losses in "current ranking" page

Postby barxool » Wed Feb 17, 2010 10:39 pm

Hi

The current ranking page shows that i have a total of 0 losse. But this is false, look at my profile page to see that i have a few losses.
http://csclub.uwaterloo.ca/contest/prof ... er_id=1495

What's the problem here ?

Another strange thing is that i played twice in 4 matches against the same opponent (ebrahim)
barxool
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 9:22 pm

Re: erroneous losses in "current ranking" page

Postby GarySWest » Wed Feb 17, 2010 10:51 pm

My understanding is that if somebody which you had played resubmits their bot, then the matches you played against their old bot no longer count in the standings. However, they still stay in the viewer until you resubmit yours.
GarySWest
Major
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 3:45 pm

Re: erroneous losses in "current ranking" page

Postby barxool » Wed Feb 17, 2010 11:07 pm

Oh yes, maybe.

thanks :)
barxool
Lieutenant
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 9:22 pm


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron